11 October 2019

November Classical Music Concerts in Singapore

As ever, November is a very busy month for classical music lovers in Singapore, and my list this month is both full and, I fear, incomplete.  I have tried to include all the concerts that have been brought to my attention but if I have missed any out, please get in touch.  I have also included in the listings the name of the ticketing agency (in blue capitals).  Concert ticketing in Singapore is an absolute pain since it is in the hands of largely commercial organsiations with non-existent musical or artistic consciousness.  So looking up these events on their website is only marginally more informative than looking them up here!

The venues this month are;
ESP = Esplanade Theatres on the Bay Concert Hall
ESP RS - Esplanade Recital Studio
ESP AN - Esplanade Annexe Studio
VCH -Victoria Concert Hall
OCA - Auditorium, Studio 10, Orchard Central
VOS = Voices of Singapore, Waterloo Street, Bencoolen
YST = Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music Concert Hall
YST OH = YST Orchestra Hall (3rd floor)
UCC = National University of Singapore Cultural Centre
SOTA = Singapore School of the Arts, Bras Basah
AAC = Aliwal Arts Centre






Friday, 1 November 2019
  • 7.30pm ESP To My Friends Pictured Within - Rachel Barton Pine (vln), SSO, Andrew Litton (cond.)   SISTIC                  
  • 7.30pm VCH Brahms 4th With Neil Varon - Musicians' Initiative, Neil Varon (cond.)   SISTIC                  
Saturday, 2 November 2019 
  • 5.00pm OCA The Experiment - Amity Chamber Orchestra, Muhamad Yusri (cond.), Hoang Van Hoc, horn   PEATIX                  
  • 6pm & 8pm ESP RS Mozart 36 - Shuxiang Wang & Cherie Khor (pno)   SISTIC                  
  • 7.30pm VCH Alexander Malofeev (pno)    MW                  
  • 7.30pm ESP Schnee - London Sinfonietta   SISTIC                  
  • 9.30pm ESP AN After Hours  Steve Reich Double Sextet - Opus Novus  ESP                  
Sunday, 3 November 2019 
  • 5.00pm VOS Roaming Soundscapes  - Voices of Singapore   PEATIX                  
Tuesday, 5 November 2019 
  • 7.30pm YST OH The Silent Cry - Chamber Singers, Chong Wailun (cond)   YST                  
Friday, 8 November 2019 
  • 7.30pm ESP Harmonies of the Universe - SSO and Chorus, Andrew Litton (cond)   SISTIC                  
  • 7.30pm ESP RS Voice of Bernard Sabatier -  Serine de Labaume & others (violin and string instruments)    PEATIX  
  • 7.30pm VCH Gala Concert - Singapore Lyric Opera SISTIC                
Saturday, 9 November 2019 
  • 5.00pm UCC Celebrations for Prof. Ho Hwee Long - NUS Wind Orchestra, CFA
  • 7.30pm YST Fascinating Sounds and Rhythms - Opus Novus   YST                  
  • 8.00pm ESP RS Mozart 36 - Siew Yi Li Mozart Violin Sonatas  SISTIC                  
Tuesday, 12 November 2019 
  • 7.30pm YST Curtis on Tour - Jasmine Choi (flute), Ju-Young Baek (vln), Roberto Diaz (vla), Christine Lee (cello), Kyu Yeon Kim (pno)   YST                  
Wednesday, 13 November 2019 
  • 7.30pm YST Shlomo Mintz recital - Shlomo Mintz (vln)   EVENTBRITE                  
Thursday, 14 November 2019 
  • 7.30pm VCH French Connections - Jeremy Chiew   Voilah French Singapore Festival                  
  • 7.30pm YST Of Gypsies and Love - Cantiamo   YST                  
Friday, 15 November 2019
  • 7.30pm SOTA Les Elements - James Ng Les Surprises  Voilah French Singapore Festival                  
Saturday, 16 November 2019
  • 2pm & 4pm VCH Emily Saves the Orchestra - Yeo Xing Tong   SISTIC                  
Sunday, 17 November 2019 
  • 2.00pm VCH Emily Saves the Orchestra SSO,  - Joshua Tan (Cond)   SISTIC                  
Thursday, 21 November 2019 
  • 7.30pm AAC The Three Feathers - L'Arietta   PEATIX                  
Friday, 22 November 2019 
  • 7.30pm AAC The Three Feathers L'Arietta   PEATIX                  
  • 7.30pm VCH Pastoral Symphony - Lucas & Arthur Jussen (pno), SSO, Gabriel Bebeselea (cond)   SISTIC                  
Saturday, 23 November 2019 
  • 3pm & 7.30pm AAC The Three Feathers - L'Arietta   PEATIX                  
  • 7.30pm VCH Pastoral Symphony - Lucas & Arthur Jussen (pno), SSO, Gabriel Bebeselea (cond)   SISTIC                  
Sunday, 24 November 2019 
  • 12.30pm ESP RS BH Christmas Peace: The Music of Sylvain Guinet    SISTIC                  
  • 3.00pm AAC The Three Feathers - L'Arietta   PEATIX                  
Thursday, 28 November 2019 
  • 7.30pm VCH A Violin to Cherish - Akiko Suwanai (vln), SSO, Mario Venzago (cond)   SISTC                  
Friday, 29 November 2019 
  • 7.30pm ESP RS Due Senses: Harp & Piano - Laura Peh (harp), Azariah Tan (pno)   SISTIC                  
  • 7.30pm VCH A Violin to Cherish - Akiko Suwanai (vln), SSO, Mario Venzago (cond)   SISTC                  
Saturday, 30 November 2019 
  • 7.30pm ESP RS Due Senses: Harp & Piano - Laura Peh (harp), Azariah Tan (pno)   SISTIC                  
  • 7.30pm ESP SNYO In Concert - Elgar Cello Concerto SNYO, Ng Pei-Sian (cello), Peter Stark (cond)   SISTIC                  

No comments:

Post a Comment